Management Committee

With a huge range of experience and expertise, our members provide the PRU with excellent support and governance throughout the year.

All members have been appointed in accordance with the instrument of government.

Below is a list of members and the committees which they are a member of.

 

 

Chair

Malcolm Reid - member of the Business Sub- Committee

Senior Advisor, Cabinet Office

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date of appointed: 16/12/2013. Term of office is 4 years. Has attended 4 out of 4 full GB meetings and 3 out of 3 Business Sub - Committee meetings in the last academic year).


 

Local Authority Appointed Members

Liz Vickerie - member of the Business Sub- Committee, Link area 'Looked after Children'

Head of Support for Learning Service LBTH, Chair of LBTH SIP Panel

(Date appointed: 01/09/2013. Term of Office is 4 years. Has attended 3 out of 4 full GB meetings and 2 out of 3 Business Sub- Committee meetings in the last academic year).

Percy Aggett - member of the Curriculum Sub- Committee

Lead Clinician, Tower Hamlets CAMHS

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 12/10/2015. Term of office 4 years)


 

Staff Members

John Bradshaw
Headteacher - member of the Business Sub-Committee and Curriculum Sub-Committee

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 01/09/2016).

Jose Quintana
Teacher

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed:30/11/2015. Term of office is 4 years).


 

Parent

Mohammed Sultan Haydar - member of the Business Sub- Committee

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 06/10/2014. Term of office is 4 years. Has attended 3 out of 4 full GB meetings and 1 out of 3 Business Sub- Committee meeting in the last academic year).

 


 

Community Members

Cath Smith - Chair of the Curriculum Sub- Committee, Link area 'SEND'

Headteacher, Bow School

Is a governor at Manorfield Primary School.

(Date appointed: 13/05/2013. Term of office is 4 years. Has attended 4 out of 4 full GB meetings and 3 out of 3 Curriculum Sub - Committee meetings in the last academic year).

 

Helen Byrne - Chair of Business Sub- Committee

Director of Operations - NHS

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 8th February 2016. Term of office 4 years).

 

Saarah Mohammed - member of Curriculum Sub- Committe
Manager, Carrillion

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 16/12/2013. Term of office 4 years. Has attended 0 out of 4 full GB meetings and 2 out 3 Curriculum Sub - Committee meetings in the last academic year).

 

Shama Naqushbandi - Chair of Business Sub- Committee
Legal Counsel
Shell International Ltd

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 16/12/2013. Term of office 4 years. Has attended 3 out of 4 full GB meetings and 3 out of 3 Business Sub - Committee meetings in the last academic year). 

 

Sarah Phillips - member of Curriculum Sub- Committee, Link member for the Hospital School

Learning Producer, 11-19's
Historic Royal Palaces

Has not declared any material interests.

(Re- appointed on 16/03/2015 having served a full term previously. Term of office 4 years. Has attended 3 out of 4 full GB meetings and 2 out of 3 Curriculum Sub - Committee meetings in last academic year).

 


 

Clerk to the Committee

Governor Services, London Borough of Tower Hamlets


 

Ex-members

Cathy Jones (Community) served between 22/07/2013 to 14/09/2015

Richard Clensy (LA Appointed) served between 09/09/2014 to 11/05/2014

Steffan Atherton (Staff Elected) served between 04/07/2014 to 27/11/2015

Shama Naqushbandi (Community) served between 16/12/2013 to 20/07/2016

Jose Quintana (Staff Elected)

Helen Byrne - Chair of Business Sub- Committee

Director of Operations - NHS

Has not declared any material interests.

(Date appointed: 8th February 2016. Term of office 4 years).